Hotline: +36 1 6104627

Rainbowfish

Vízfelszín közelében úszó halak

11 Item(s)

per page

  • Fish - Forktail Rainbowfish (Popondetta Furcata)

    Difficulty
    Moderate
    Min. Tank Size
    56.8 Litres (15 US G.)
    Size
    5-6 cm (2-2.4")
    pH
    6.5 - 8.0
    Temp.
    24 -27 °C (75.2-80.6°F)
    Water Hardness
    5-12 °d
    Diet
    Omnivore
    Pellet Foods
    Flake Foods
    Live Foods
    Life Span
    3-6 years
    Habitat
    Indonesia
    Family
    Pseudomugilidae

    Learn More
  • Fish - Blue rainbowfish - Melanotaenia lacustris

    Scientific name: Melanotaenia lacustris (Munro; 1964)
    Common name: Lake Kutubu rainbowfish, Blue rainbowfish
    Taxonomic group: Melanotaeniidae
    Origin: Papua New Guinea
    Habitat: Clear lake with hard water
    Behavior: Shoaling
    Diet: Omnivorous
    Breeding: Egg scatterer
    Size: 12 cm
    Tank size: 120 litre min.
    Population: 6-8 specimen at least
    Setup: Densely planted and open areas
    Temperature: 20-25°C
    pH: 7.0-9.0
    General hardness: 10-20 °dH

    Learn More
  • Fish - Pseudomugil signifer

    Scientific name: Pseudomugil signifer (KNER, 1866)
    Common name: Pacific Blue-eye
    Taxonomic group: Pseudomugilidae
    Origin: Australia
    Habitat: From coastal creeks to mangrove swamps
    Behavior: Schooling
    Diet: Small omnivore
    Breeding: Egg scatterer
    Size: 3-6 cm
    Tank size: 54 litre min.
    Population: 6 specimen at least
    Setup: Branches, dense vegetation
    Temperature: 20 – 26 °C
    pH: 6.5 – 7.5
    General hardness: 5-20 °dH
    Lifespan: ?
    Learn More
  • Fish - Paska's Blue Eye - Pseudomugil paskai

    Name: Pseudomugil cf.paskai 
    Origin: Asia, 
    Lenght: 3-3,5 cm 
    Temperature: 18-26 °C 
    pH: 6,0-7,5 
    Hardness: 3-15 nk

    Learn More
  • Iriatherina werneri - Threadfin Rainbowfish

    Described from ‘Merauke, Irian Jaya, Indonesia’ which corresponds to modern day Merauke Regency, Papua province, Indonesia, on the island of New Guinea. It’s distributed along a relatively short section of New Guinea’s southern coast, between Merauke and the mouth of the Fly River across the border in Papua New Guinea, and in the latter watershed has been recorded over 500 km inland. Populations are also known from Lakes Bosset and Kala.

    In Australia records exist from numerous river basins of the Cape York Peninsula, Queensland state, plus the Northern Territory to the west, including the Arafura wetland in Arnhem Land. The fish exhibit some differences in colour pattern and fin morphology depending on locality, but wild examples are virtually unknown in the aquarium hobby with all those seen on sale produced on a commercial basis.

     

    Learn More
  • Fish - Wrestling halfbeak (Dermogenys pusilla)

    Difficulty: Easy
    Min. Tank Size: 100 Litres
    Size: male 5 cm, female 6-7 cm
    pH: 7.0 - 8.0
    Temp.: 25 -27 °C
    Water Hardness: 10-20 GH
    Diet: Insects
    Life Span: 4 years
    Habitat: Asia - Thailand, Malaysia
    Family:

    Learn More
  • Hal - fogasponty - Epiplatys dageti

    This species is also known as ‘Daget’s panchax’, ‘black-lipped panchax’, ‘orange-throated panchax’ or ‘firemouth killifish’ and is an aquarium stalwart with the red-throated form having first been exported from Monrovia, Liberia in 1908.

    A halak csak személyes átvétellel rendelhetők!
    Learn More
  • Fish - Madagascar Rainbowfish (Bedotia geayi)

    Difficulty
    Moderate
    Min. Tank Size
    132.5 Litres (35 US G.)
    Size
    8-9 cm (3.1-3.5")
    pH
    7.0 - 8.0
    Temp.
    20 -24 °C (68-75.2°F)
    Water Hardness
    9-19 °d
    Diet
    Omnivore
    Pellet Foods
    Flake Foods
    Live Foods
    Life Span
    5-8 years
    Habitat
    Madagascar
    Family
    Bedotiidae

    Learn More
  • Fish - Killi - Clown Killifish (Epiplatys Annulatus)

    Difficulty
    Challenging
    Min. Tank Size
    37.9 Litres (10 US G.)
    Size
    2.5-3.8cm (1-1.5 ")
    pH
    5.5 - 7.2
    Temp.
    23 -26 °C (73.4-78.8°F)
    Water Hardness
    2-12 °d
    Diet
    Carnivore
    Pellet Foods
    Flake Foods
    Live Foods
    Life Span
    3-5 years
    Habitat
    Africa
    Family
    Nothobranchiidae

    Learn More
  • Fish - Gertrudae's Blue Eye (Pseudomugil gertrudae)

    A Törpe pettyes kalászhalnak két hátúszója van és az első sokkal kisebb, mint a második. Testük fehér, vagy zöldes-sárga színű, míg az úszóik irizáló kékes színűek és fekete pöttyösek. Egyes pikkelyek vége fekete színű. Három eltérő populáció ismert az eredeti élőhelyükön, ezek az úszóik alakjában és a mellúszó végeinek színezetében térnek el egymástól, amelyek lehetnek sárgás, narancs, vagy vöröses színűek. A többi úszó szegélye fehér. Két hátúszójuk van, amelyek egymáshoz nagyon közel helyezkednek el és az első sokkal kisebb, mint a második. Szemük viszonylag nagy, és ragyogó világoskék színű. A hímeknek a hát- és farok alatti úszója meghosszabbodott, sokkal élénkebb színezetűek és több pötty is található rajtuk, mint a nőstényeken. A szemük gyönyörű kék színű!

    A halak csak személyes átvétellel rendelhetők!

      Learn More
    • Fish - Boeseman's rainbowfish Melanotaenia - boesemani

      Tudományos név: Melanotaenia boesemani
      Magyar név: Boesemanni kalászhal
      Csoport: Kalászhalak
      Származás: Ayamaru-tó (endemikus) Pápua Új-Guinea. 
      Természetes élőhely: Tiszta és kemény vizű tó
      Viselkedés: Békés rajhal
      Táplálkozás: Mindenevő
      Szaporítás: Könnyű
      Testhossz: 12 cm
      Medence: 120 liter minimum
      Halnépesség: Minimum 6-8 egyed
      Dekoráció: Nagy kiúszótér, sűrű növényekkel kombinálva
      Hőmérséklet: 20-25°C
      pH: 7.0-9.0
      Keménység: 10-20°nk
      Várható életkor: 5-8 év

      A halak csak személyes átvételre rendelhetők!

      Learn More

    11 Item(s)

    per page

    Post your comment

    GREEN AQUA Aquascaping Gallery and Store